Privacy Policy

National VET Data Privacy Policy

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Australian Consulting & Training Solutions Pty Ltd T/A Academy Hospitality Australia and Zealifi is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Australian Consulting & Training Solutions Pty Ltd T/A Academy Hospitality Australia and Zealifi for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Australian Consulting & Training Solutions Pty Ltd T/A Academy Hospitality Australia and Zealifi may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

·        Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and

·        NCVER

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

·        populating authenticated VET transcripts;

·        facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;

·        pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;

·        understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

·        administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).

For more information about NCVER's Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

Zealifi Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Zealifi. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Zealifi collects, and the ways in which Zealifi uses that personal information.

Personal information collection

Zealifi may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your use of this website (www.zealifi.com.au;);
  • Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website (www.zealifi.com.au);
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website (www.zealifi.com.au);
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services (www.zealifi.com.au); and
  • Any other information that you send to Zealifi.

Zealifi may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website;
  • Personalise the website for you;
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • Publish information about you on the website;
  • Send to you products that you purchase;
  • Supply to you services that you purchase
  • Send you statements and invoices;
  • Collect payments from you; and
  • Send you marketing communications.

Where Zealifi discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Zealifi may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Zealifi will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Zealifi will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Zealifi collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Zealifi operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement

Zealifi may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Zealifi is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Zealifi treatment of your personal information, please write to: by email to hello@zealifi.com.au ; or by post to PO Box 713, ROBINA QLD 4226.

Have some questions? Please contact us!

Contact Form - General